faith4jesus247
I was driving to work this morning, (not in a hurry, cause I had overslept and already called to say I would be late) and one of my favorite songs came on the radio. I don't know about you, but there are times in my life where I like to claim songs. Days where I know that that artist wrote that song JUST for me. It describes my life perfectly, and I feel that if I could express myself to others in the way that these artists express themselves to get paid...I'd be pretty content with life.

But anyway...that's not what this blog is about (sidetracked!). So my song comes on, and I'm singing at the top of my lungs like I'm raising money for a charity. Gotta make sure I hit all the right notes and put enough expression in my face, that my fans believe in what I'm singing. Might get a little kink in my neck, as I attempt to keep the beat of the song with my body, and my hands fly up in the air at the appropriate time in the song. I'm feeling good. Sun is shining, I'm singing my heart out -it's just me and the world!

Then I come to a stoplight. Where I have a choice. I can either maintain my rockstar status when I pull up to the person beside me...knowing I'm invisible...or I can take intermission in the middle of my song and pretend they didn't see my mouth flailing open with no one else in the car, possibly catching me with my cell phone held up to amplify my voice as only a real microphone can.

Now I wish I could tell you I had the confidence level to pull of the first option. But I chose the latter. Rockstar to secretary in 1.2 seconds flat. Neighbor check. Anyone looking? Is it possible someone saw me through one of my dingy car windows? Nah. Wait. What? Don't give me that look. I'm just sitting here!

*Sigh* One day. One day I will pull off the rockstar moves from start to finish...lights or no lights. It's on my bucket list.
2 Responses
  1. J.J. Says:

    Soooo....what song describes your life perfectly right now? I'm kinda partial to Storyside B "Be Still"


  2. Ha! I was hoping no one would ask that. :) I actually don't have a perfect song for my life right now....I usually only find songs I relate to when something in my life isn't going well. So not having a song is a good thing. :)

    However, I was singing Landon Pigg's "Can't Let Go" at the top of my lungs on the way to work. It's a good one!


Post a Comment